Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Shabbat and Holidays General Questions

lechem mishneh

Rabbi Yoel LiebermanCheshvan 17, 5772
365
Question
If one is not planning on eating it, how readilly edible must the second loaf (lechem mishneh) be at a shabbat meal? Must one remove it from the bag it is wrapped in? Can it be a still-frozen roll removed temporarily from the freezer?
Answer
The Shmirat Shabbat Kehilchata (Chapter 55:12) says that needed one may use a frozen loaf on Shabbat for Lechem Mishneh. It seems the proper thing to do is to remove it from the bag.
More on the topic of General Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il