Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Shabbat and Holidays Packages, Bags and Bottles

Openings cans on Shabbat.

Rabbi Yoel LiebermanCheshvan 15, 5770
Question
If one forgot to open a can of apple juice before Shabbat how should one proceed on Shabbat itself to open the can? Is there a difference if the can would have held a solid e.g. tuna as opposed to a liquid?
Answer
It is forbidden to open the can the regular way you would do it during the week since opening the can would be creating a "kli"- a utensil. The problem is not in the content liquid or solid , rather in the can itself. The Shmirat Shabbat K'hilchata chapter 9, suggests in a case where one forgot to open the can before Shabbat to make a hole on the bottom of the can or in its side, thereby rendering the can useless to be used as a "kli. Once that is done, the can be opened normally, but obviously the contents will have to be placed in a different utensil.
More on the topic of Packages, Bags and Bottles

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il