Ask the rabbi

  • Torah and Jewish Thought

Is stoning specified in the Torah for adultery?

undefined

Rabbi Yoel Lieberman

Nisan 27, 5774
Question
Is stoning specified in the Torah for adultery?
Answer
ב"ה See the Mishna Sanhedrin Chapter 7 which discusses which cases of adultery warrant stoning. All the best.
את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il