Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Family and Society General Questions

first year of availus - shollom zochor

Rabbi Yoel LiebermanTishrei 30, 5773
627
Question
Can a person in his first year of availus go to a Shollom Zochor?
Answer
According to the Gesher Hachaim ( chapter 21:12, 8) since the se'uda takes place on Shabbat, the avel would even be able to take place in the Brit itself after Shloshim for one's parents and after shiva for other relatives. However, Rav Moshe Feinstein zt"l makes the reservation (אגרות משה יו"ד ח"ג, קסא ) says that only a relative or a close friend is permitted to participate in the Sholom Zachor because if he didn't go his absence would be evident and would publicize his avelut on Shabbat which is forbidden. (See also Mourning in Halacha chapter 25:15)
More on the topic of General Questions
Ask a follow-up question

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il