Ask the rabbi

  • Halacha
  • Waking Up in the Morning

Brachot When Waking Up at Night

undefined

Rabbi Yoel Lieberman

Tevet 24, 5772
Question
Does one recite a bracha after using the bathroom when waking up at night? What is the correct procedure for reciting brachot before eating/drinking, etc? Must one first perform netilat yadayim with a kli before reciting any bracha? If so, is it done with or without a bracha?
Answer
The Mishna Brura (4:4) says that upon getting out of bad in the middle of the night even to go to the bathroom requires netilat yadayim without a bracha before using the bathroom because of the "ruach ra'ah" on his hands. However, the Eshel Avraham (4: 1) says that one who wakes up in the middle of the night to use the bathroom with the intention of returning to sleep, does not have to do Netilat Yadayim because the requirement for Netilat Yadayim is meant for one who gets up in the morning. However he should wash his hands as he normally does after leaving the bathroom and should say Asher Yatzar. Also one who gets up to drink in the middle of the night to drink or if a woman gets up to nurse a baby due to touching of food and dealing with baby it's best to do netilat yadayim beforehand without a Bracha. In principle, the Shulchan Aruch (4:23) says that Netilat Yadayim was instituted for Tefilla and Kriat shema but not Brachot. Therefore if a person for example wakes up from thunder while in bed he need not do Netilat Yadayim. However since he may have touched unclean places while sleeping he may rub his hands on the sheet and say the Bracha. In regard to washing your hands before Bracha during the day, the Mishna Br'ura (4:59) says that unless you know you have touched something unclean there is no need to wash your hands. (See Also Yalkut Yoseph Vol. 1. Chapter 1)
את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il