Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi All the Questions

Shortened Tfila on Shabbat

Question
Hi, I am a mother of 3 young children and I daven every day. Recently I have started davening a tfilla k’tzara in the mornings because the time that the full tfilla takes me is too stressful for our households in the morning. My question is what is the proper way to shorten Shabbat davening in a situation where one cannot say the full tfilla. Which of the Shabbat additions are most important to be included? Thank you for your response!
Answer
ב"ה Shalom, The conclusion of Gedolei Yisrael is that a woman who is busy with her children may rely upon the opinion of the Magen Avraham that a woman fulfills her obligation of Tefilla by making a single request to Hashem daily. Birkot Hashachar have the components of the Shmoneh Esei which are praise, request and thanks and by saying that alone you are fulfilling the basic requirements of Tefilla, whether on a weekday or Shabbat. It is also proper to say at least the first passuk of Kriat Shma.(See Piskei Teshuvot 106, Peninei Halacha ,Tefilat Nashim 2:6).) This is also the ruling I personally received many years ago from Rav Avraham Shapira zt"l (former Rosh Yeshiva of Mercaz Harav and Chief Rabbi of Israel) that when we had little children he said to rely on the Magen Avraham. In Sichot of the Chafetz Chaim (Part I, sec. 27) the son of the Chafetz Chaim relates that his mother, the wife of the Chafetz Chaim did not daven all the years she had children underfoot, since she was burdened, and the ruling of the Gemara (Eruvin 65) that a burdened person is exempt from Tefilla. All the best. Raise your children with ease and happiness.
More on the topic of All the Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il