Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Family and Society General Questions

Buying from a Jew versus a non-Jew

Rabbi David SperlingTevet 18, 5775
294
Question
Is there a source for buying from a Jewish-owned store rather from a supermarket, especially if the supermarket sells at a lower price or offers conveniences or selection more than the Jewish-owned store? Thank you. Rabbi Yosef Wikler
Answer
Shalom Rabbi, Thank you for your question. The issue of buying from our fellow Jews rather than from non-Jews is certainly addressed by our sources. On the verse in Viyikrah 25,14 the Sifra (also quoted by Rashi on the verse) states that one should buy from Jews. There is much debate as to the strength of this obligation (is it an obligation at all, or just a nice thing to do? A Rabbinic command? Or perhaps even a Torah obligation). There is also a debate as to how much more one has to pay in order to buy from a Jew (if it is an obligation). Some say that as long as the price by the Jew is reasonable (even though it is higher than by the non-Jew) one must pay it. Others say that one does not have to buy from the Jew if it is more than one third more expensive. Still others hold that there is no fixed measure, and it depends upon the time, place and situation. For a comprehensive discussion of the issue, please see Rav Shlomo Aviner's response in his work MeKedem Bet El (pages 68-80) [Hebrew]. For the view of the Hafetz Haim, you can see his work, Ahavat Hesed, part 1 -chapter 5, 6-7. [Also printed in English]. I hope this is of some help to you – Blessings.
More on the topic of General Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il