Ask the rabbi

  • Family and Society
  • General Questions

Psalm 119 at kvar, spelling out name

undefined

Rabbi Yoel Lieberman

Iyyar 28, 5781
Question
Dear Rabbi I was wondering about the custom of saying Psalm 119 and spelling out the hebrew name of the deceased with the relevant verses of the psalm. Is the custom to say just the first name or include the full hebrew name (including bat/ben)?
Answer
ב"ה Shalom The custom is to say only the first Hebrew name or names of the deceased without ben or bat.( See Gesher Hachaim Vol.I , Chapt 32:8, "Mourning in Halacha chapter 42:23) All the best
את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il