Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Halacha General Questions

Descendants of converts to other religions after 4 generatio

Rabbi Yoel LiebermanTevet 28, 5771
392
Question
Shalom Halachicly a descendant of a convert to another religion remains Jewish, and it doesn’t end. However, I have had an opinion quoted to me that based on Shmot chapter 20 v5, the 4th generation would have to undergo a conversion. Where is this view found in the halachic literature and is it considered the halachah l’maasei? Todah
Answer
כ"ח טבת תשע"א I received your question not long ago. I apologize if there have been delays. The Rema (בשולחן ערוך יורה דעה סימן רסח סעיף יב) says that a "mumar" who has done Teshuva, although according to Torah law his repentance is sufficient, he is required by Rabbinical law to do tevila and announce in front of 3 people that he will never return to his rebellious ways. This is the Halacha long before the situation has reached a 4th generation. Contemporary poskim have explained that this requirement is only in a case in which a foreign faith was embraced and that no additional hurdles are placed in his way upon his return to his true faith. שו"ת ציץ אליעזר חלק יג סימן צג) , שו"ת מנחת יצחק חלק א' סימן י. However see also שו"ת מלמד להועיל חלק ב יו"ד סימן פד) If this is a practical question and not theoretical, then of course your local Dayan must be consulted.
More on the topic of General Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il