Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi All the Questions

Opening Juice Containers on Shabbat

Rabbi Yoel LiebermanCheshvan 15, 5770
227
Question
May one open a juice box container on Shabbat where to open it one has to turn the cap and thereby puncture a whole in the container?
Answer
Turning the cap punctures the container making a proper size hole making the container into a useful utensil which is forbidden on Shabbat. (See Shabbat 146a, Shulchan Aruch Hlchot Shabbat 314:a). The Shmirat Shabbat K'hilchata chapter 9,suggests that if one forgot to open the container before Shabbat one can make a hole on the bottom of the container or in its side and transfer the contents elsewhere. Similarly, in the case of this particular container I have heard some poskim, suggest, that rather than turn the plastic which makes a precise hole which is forbidden on Shabbat, tear the spout from the side which shows that the intention is to no longer use the container.
More on the topic of All the Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il