Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Halacha General Questions

Tzitzit for women

Question
Are women commanded to wear Tzitzit? Is it ok if a woman wears the Tzitzit even if she is not commanded. How about a Talit? Is it ok for women to wrap themselves in Talitot?
Answer
Women are not commanded to wear Tzitzit (see Shulchan Aruch Orach Chayim article 17). Even though in:re to most Mitzvot that don't obligate women, it is permitted and even laudable for a woman to perform the Mitzvah- for example: sitting in the Sukka or taking the Lulav- this is not the case regarding Talit and Tzitzit. A woman's wearing a Talit is seen by the R'ma as hubris. Other Poskim see it as a violation of the ban on a woman wearing men's clothing (L'vush; see also Tirgum Yonatan). Still others comment that based on Kabbbala there is no place for a woman to wear a Talit and tzitzit (Kaf HaChayim). One cannot remove the question of a woman's wearing a Talit from the present social context. Since the source of this "custom"'s popularity is its acceptance among Reform and Conservative Jews who are advocating a homogenizing egalitarianism foreign to Halacha and to Jewish thought- there is an additional reason for forbidding its practice: the injunction against adopting foreign customs that according to some poskim includes the customs of the non-Orthodox movements (Shu"t Melamed L'Hoil I 16; Shyu"t Sridei Aish I 9). A woman seeking to reach a greater spiritual connection to G-d through the Torah can and should do so by studying Torah, praying with devotion, keeping Mitzvot and devoting her life (just like a man should) to the good of Am Yisrael.
More on the topic of General Questions

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il