Yeshiva.org.il - The Torah World Gateway
Ask the rabbi Halacha Idols and Idolatry

Enjoyment from Avodah Zarah

935
Question
Is it mutar to listen to "African drumbing", or "Buddhist chants" when they might have been done l’shem avodah zarah? (We know ’maase rav’; that many rabbanim allowed themselves to non-jewish music ’b’derech akrai’ to be ’maaleh it to kedushah’.)
Answer
There is a difference between non-Jewish music and music of Avodah Zarah. Non-Jewish music (i.e. comes form a non-Jewish non-idol-worshiping source) can be “converted” into the faith while Avodah Zara music is out of range, as Avovdah Zarah contains also the prohibition of benefiting from. (Yabia Omer 6 OC 7. see ibid paragraph 3 regarding your "Maase Rav")
More on the topic of Idols and Idolatry

It is not possible to send messages to the Rabbis through replies system.Click here to send your question to rabbi.

את המידע הדפסתי באמצעות אתר yeshiva.org.il