I have been trying to find an answer to the question whether truffles (funghi) are kosher or not and have not been able to find an answer. If so, is there a difference between the various types or whether these are bought in Israel or abroad? I was told that in Europe pigs may be used to find the trufflea and it could therefore be problematic. Can you please help.
I can’t see any problem what so ever. If it is raw unprocessed food there should be no Kashrut issue.